English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
spectrodensitometer [correct]
CONT: ... spectrodensitometers streamline color adjustment in printing even when paper substrates have fluorescent whitening agents. Spectrodensitometers measure the light source and then calculate data and adjust colors based on that source so that color appears uniform to the human eye.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
spectrodensitomètre [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le spectrodensitomètre est un instrument dont la fonction est de mesurer les caractéristiques colorimétriques d’un document imprimé. Le spectrodensitomètre est principalement utilisé dans le milieu de l'impression, de la presse, ou les studios de création graphique.