English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
scrape [correct]; barras
DEF: Oleoresin from which the volatile oils have largely evaporated. ... In tapping, it accumulates on the faces and is scraped off periodically.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
barras [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dépôt résineux formé sur les incisions du pin maritime par évaporation de la gemme et recueilli par grattage à la fin de la saison.