English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
brush [correct, verbe]
OBS: Brushing: This process, applied to a wide variety of fabrics, is usually accomplished by bristle-covered rollers. The process is used to remove loose threads and short fibre ends from smooth-surfaced fabrics ... Brushing is frequently applied to fabrics after shearing, removing the cut fibres that have fallen into the nap.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
brosser [correct]
OBS: Dans ce contexte, le verbe «brosser» n’ est pas employé dans le sens de «lainer». Il s’agit du brossage effectué par des brosseuses ou machines à brosser composées de brosses cylindriques rotatives, pour brosser les tissus après le grattage et le tondage.