English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
teasel [correct, verbe]; teazel [correct, verbe]; raise [correct, verbe]; nap [correct, verbe]; gig [correct, verbe]; brush [correct, verbe]
DEF: To raise fibres on the face of a fabric to give a pilelike surface.
CONT: Teasel, teazle: To raise a smooth nap on (cloth) with or as with teasels ... The object is to raise up the loose fibres of the woollen yarn into a nap by scratching it either with thistle-heads called teasels ... Teaseling-machine in which woolen cloth is teaseled to raise a nap upon it.
CONT: Raise: To bring up (the nap of cloth) by carding with teazles, etc.; to make a nap on (cloth) ... Nap: To furnish with a nap; to raise a nap on (cloth) ... Gig: To raise the nap of (cloth). Gig wheel, a mill in which the nap of woollen cloth is raised by the application of teasles. Gigging-machine, a machine for dressing woolen cloth by subjecting it to the action of teasels, whose fine hooks draw the loose fibres to the surface.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
lainer [correct]; chardonner [correct]; gratter [correct]; brosser [correct]; molletonner [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Lainer une étoffe. Lui donner un aspect velouté, duveteux, en faisant ressortir le poil à la surface du tissu par grattage.
DEF: Lainage : Action de lainer une étoffe. Le lainage consiste à gratter le tissu avec des chardons [naturels] ou avec des appareils munis d’aiguilles [pointes métalliques], afin de faire ressortir les poils.
OBS: Le verbe «molletonner» (qui veut dire lainer des étoffes) et son substantif «molletonnage» sont des néologismes employés dans le périodique français L’Industrie textile