English (Viticulture; Horticulture; Silviculture)
top working [correct, voir observation]; topbudding [correct, voir observation]; topgrafting [correct, voir observation]; top grafting [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Grafting of scions into the tops of trees, usually in the hope of inducing flowering by the scions.
OBS: Topworking (topgrafting or topbudding ): is used primarily to change the cultivar of an established plant-tree, shrub, or vine-either by grafting ... or budding ...
French (Viticulture; Horticulture; Sylviculture)
surgreffage [correct, nom masculin]; greffage en tête [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Greffage de scions dans les tiges supérieures des arbres dans l'espoir que ces derniers provoqueront une floraison.
CONT: La greffe d’arbres déjà plantés en verger s’appelle le surgreffage.