English (Silviculture)
renewal by vegetative means [correct]
CONT: Renewal by self-sown seed or by vegetative means (regrowth), e.g. coppicing, root suckers, lignotubers, as also the resultant crop, is termed natural regeneration ... and the crop self-grown ...
French (Sylviculture)
renouvellement par voie végétative [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Renouvellement(ou reproduction) dans lequel n’ intervient pas l'union de gamètes. Il peut s’agir de bouturage, de marcottage ou de greffage, contrairement à la reproduction sexuée avec graines.