English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
split finger [correct]; double claw [correct]; claw with split [correct]
CONT: [The Germand type dops] have a hollow pot for the top part or a skew pot with a support for the bottom part which serves as a support for the stone, with a single or double claw straight across which holds the stone in the pot.
OBS: Part of a tang.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
griffe double [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La griffe peut être simple ou double selon la pierre à retenir et deux vis latérales de réglage permettent d’abaisser ou de soulever les griffes ou le support.
OBS: Partie d’une pince.