English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
blaze [correct, verbe]
DEF: To mark (a tree) usually by chipping off a piece of bark.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
griffer [correct]
DEF: Marquer les arbres avec une griffe.
OBS: griffe : Outil à taillant recourbé pour désignation par enlèvement d’un lambeau d’écorce.