English (Leatherworking Tools and Equipment; Footwear and Shoe Repair)
stamping machine [correct, générique]
CONT: stamping machine operator (boot and shoe) alternate titles: lining stamper; outside marker; upper stamper. Tends marking machine that stamps identifying symbols, such as case number, match number, and size on shoe parts.
OBS: to stamp: To stamp, or otherwise mark, the trade name on a heel sock or sole.
French (Outils et machines pour le travail du cuir; Chaussures et cordonnerie)
machine à griffer [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
OBS: griffer : Imprimer par un procédé quelconque, à froid ou à chaud, sur un objet, la griffe ou marque du fabricant.