English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Pets)
toy dog
OBS: the modern -- is not a dwarf but a correctly proportioned miniature form developed from almost any one of the previously named breed groups: the pug, for example, from the mastiff.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Animaux d'agrément)
chien de petit format; chien de petite taille
OBS: la Belgique possède d’agréables--qui ont nom Griffon Bruxellois, Griffon Belge, Brabançon, et qui, la couleur mise à part, sont semblables [aussi : sujet de petite taille, p. 171]