English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
jump helmet [correct]
CONT: Then each man grabs his jump helmet - fitted with a cage-like mask to protect his face during a descent through branches - and his personal gear bag.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
casque de saut [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Puis chacun saisit son casque de saut(avec masque grillagé pour protéger le visage des branches lors de l'atterrissage) et son sac d’équipement personnel.