English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
octafluorocyclobutane [correct, voir observation]; 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-cyclooctafluorobutane [correct]; Freon C-318 [correct, marque de commerce]; Freon C318 [correct, marque de commerce]; FC-C 318 [correct, marque de commerce]; halocarbon C-138 [correct]; halocarbon C318 [correct]; perfluorocyclobutane [correct]
DEF: A non-flammable, odorless and tasteless gas that is used as a propellant for pressurized foods and pharmaceuticals.
OBS: octafluorocyclobutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4F8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octafluorocyclobutane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-cyclooctafluorobutane [correct, nom masculin]; Fréon C-318 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Fréon C318 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; FC-C 318 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; halocarbure C-138 [correct, nom masculin]; halocarbure C318 [correct, nom masculin]; perfluorocyclobutane [correct, nom masculin]; octa-fluoro cyclo-butane [nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Hydrocarbure entièrement halogéné (perfluoré), utilisé comme agent propulseur et comme frigorigène.
OBS: octafluorocyclobutane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Dans la nomenclature Halon, ce produit est appelé Halon 4. 800.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4F8