English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Pollutants)
1,2-dibromo-1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane [correct, voir observation]; dibromotetrafluoroethane [à éviter]; Arcton 114B2 [correct, marque de commerce]; Halon 2402 [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A nonflammable liquid boiling at 47.3°C used as a refrigerant, as a fire-extinguishing agent and as a control fluid.
CONT: Halon 2402 has proved effective in combination with foam or dry-chemical agents. A vapourizing liquid, it can be expelled as a liquid stream. The high density of its vapours generates an inhibiting atmosphere that renders flashbacks or reignition unlikely.
OBS: 1,2-dibromo-1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C2F4Br2 or CBrF2-CBrF[subscript 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Machines frigorifiques; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents de pollution)
1,2-dibromo-1,1,2,2-tétrafluoroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; dibromotétrafluoroéthane [à éviter, nom masculin]; Arcton 114B2 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Halon 2402 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Liquide incolore, inflammable, dont le point d’ébullition est de 47,3 °C et qui est utilisé comme agent extincteur, comme fluide frigorigène et comme solvant.
OBS: Le Halon 2402 possède un potentiel de destruction de l'ozone assez élevé, de 5, 0 à 6, 2.
OBS: 1,2-dibromo-1,1,2,2-tétrafluoroéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C2F4Br2 ou CBrF2-CBrF[indice 2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Máquinas frigoríficas; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Agentes contaminantes)
dibromotetrafluoroetano [nom masculin]; Halón 2402 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2F4Br2 o CBrF2-CBrF[subíndice 2