English (Genetics)
trivalent
DEF: Pattern formed by three homologous chromosomes, after their partial opening and the joining of the corresponding segments. This phenomenon occurs at the zygotene or pachytene stages and is reversible.
CONT: (Chromosome mutation) The three homologous chromosomes in the trisomic parent may pair in a variety of ways forming either a bivalent and a univalent, or a trivalent or they may fail to pair so that three univalents are formed.
French (Génétique)
trivalent
DEF: Figure formée par trois chromosomes homologues, après leur ouverture partielle et l'accolement des segments correspondants. Ce phénomène apparaît aux stades zygotène et pachytène, et est réversible.
CONT: Cette trisomie morphologiquement très probable, est d’autre part confirmée par l’existence de trivalents à la méiose chez les trisomiques 21 [...]
Spanish (Genética)
trivalente