English (Genetics)
homogenote [correct]
DEF: A partially heterozygous bacterium carrying an exogenote that contains the same alleles as those on the endogenote. (KIDIG)
CONT: A still further possibility is that recombination may produce a gal exogenote paired with a gal endogenote, thereby forming a gal/gal homogenote. (STRIG p. 407)
French (Génétique)
homogénote [correct, nom masculin]; Homozygote partiel [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Bactérie qui, à la suite d’un processus parasexué, est devenue partiellement diploïde (mérozygote) dans le cas où l’exogénote et l’endogénote portent les mêmes allèles pour le ou les gènes considérés. (HEDGE)
OBS: Syn. Homozygote partiel(déconseillé)
OBS: Étym. : grec "homo", semblable et "genos", naissance
Spanish (Genética)
homogenote [correct, nom masculin]