English (Translation)
ward off [verbe]
OBS: if we are to ward off the encroachment of ideas that are alien to principles which I believe every h.m. will accept
French (Traduction)
empêcher
OBS: si nous voulons empêcher la propagation d’idées contraires aux principes que je crois acceptées par tous mes hon. collègues p. d. 18