English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
relative value arbitrage [correct]; relative value strategy
DEF: An investment strategy that seeks to take advantage of price differentials between related financial instruments, such as stocks and bonds, by simultaneously buying and selling the different securities--thereby allowing investors to potentially profit from the “relative value” of the two securities.
OBS: The most common relative value strategies include convertible arbitrage, fixed-income arbitrage and equity market-neutral.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
arbitrage sur la valeur relative [nom masculin]; arbitrage de valeurs relatives [nom masculin]
CONT: De même, nous donnerons des fonds à un gestionnaire de Hong Kong spécialisé dans les opérations d’arbitrage sur la valeur relative [...]