English (Translation; Language Problems)
keep up one's fences [verbe]
OBS: My honorable friend is keeping up his fences pretty well.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
veiller au grain
OBS: Mon honorable ami veille au grain(Débats, 18/5/25 ed. n. r., p. 3432)