English (Practice and Procedural Law; Courts)
court attendant [correct]
CONT: A court attendant, other than a sheriff or sheriff's officer or a verbatim reporter, may be paid, if he is not an employee of the Court ... such fees and allowances...
French (Droit judiciaire; Tribunaux)
préposé à l'audience [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un préposé, autre qu'un shérif, un fonctionnaire au service du shérif ou un sténographe, peut, s’il n’ est pas employé de la Cour, percevoir [...] soit les honoraires et indemnités [...].