English (Construction Tools; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Farm Buildings)
spar-hook [correct]
DEF: ... [a tool] ... used for splitting and pointing hazel spars.
OBS: thatch-spar maker. Thatch spars are thin pieces of split wood, usually hazel, from 2 to 3 ft. long and bent into the form of a staple. They are used for securing the longer spars («liggers») which are laid across the exterior of the thatch to hold it down .... The tool used for trimming, splitting, and pointing the rods is most often a small curved knife like a Bill Hook.
French (Outils (Construction); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Constructions rurales)
serpe à tailler les harts [proposition, nom féminin]; serpe à tailler les branches [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: hart : Petite branche fine et souple, dont on se sert pour ceinturer les plions aux gaules; une première variété, la «hart rouge», est une branche de coudrier, alors que la «hart blanche» est une branche de noisetier.
OBS: Le syntagme «serpe à tailler les harts» a été proposé en raison de la ressemblance évidente qu'a le «spar hook» avec une serpe d’élagage à bec.