English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Cascade Mountains [correct, Colombie-Britannique]; Canadian Cascades [correct, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: The Cascade Range (or Cascades) is a major mountain range of western North America, extending from southern British Columbia through Washington and Oregon to Northern California. It includes both non-volcanic mountains, such as the North Cascades, and the notable volcanoes known as the High Cascades. The small part of the range in British Columbia is called the Canadian Cascades or Cascade Mountains; the latter term is also sometimes used by Washington residents to refer to the Washington section of the Cascades in addition to North Cascades, the more usual American term, as in North Cascades National Park.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
monts Cascade [correct, nom masculin, pluriel, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: On a obtenu des dates au potassium-argon et des données chimiques pour trois centres volcaniques datant du milieu du Tertiaire dans la région de Hope dans les monts Cascade au sud-ouest de la Colombie-Britannique.