English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
Z-track technique [correct]; Z-track injection method [correct]; Z-track injection technique [correct]; Z-track method of injection [correct]
CONT: The "Z"-track method of injection is used for administering medications that can be irritating to or may stain subcutaneous tissue. This method may also be used to decrease pain that can be caused by certain medications and to reduce the possibility of necrosis occurring in soft tissue. ... The "Z"-track method involves pulling the skin in such a way that the needle track is sealed off after the injection. The recommended site for the injection is the dorsogluteal area.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
technique d'injection en Z [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition d’une pharmacienne de l'Hôpital d’Ottawa.