English (Hormones; The Thyroid)
thyroxine [correct]; T4 [correct, voir observation]; tetraiodothyronine [correct]; T4 [correct, voir observation]; T4
DEF: An iodine-containing hormone secreted by the thyroid gland, occurring naturally as l-thyroxine [whose] chief function is to increase the rate of cell metabolism.
OBS: It is deiodinated in peripheral tissues to form triiodothyronine, which has greater biological activity. A preparation of thyroxine, levothyroxine, is used pharmaceutically.
OBS: T4: T4.
French (Hormones; Thyroïde)
thyroxine [correct, nom féminin]; T4 [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; tétraiodothyronine [correct, nom féminin]; T4 [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; T4
CONT: Glande endocrine, la thyroïde va sécréter un certain nombre d’hormones dont la plus importante est la thyroxine, hormone qui joue un rôle important sur la croissance et le développement intellectuel et mental.
OBS: T4 : T4.
Spanish (Hormonas; Glándula tiroides)
tiroxina [correct, nom féminin]