English (Curling)
raise draw [correct, locution nominale]
DEF: The action of placing the rock of one's team into the house by hitting it with a delivered rock that had pushed it in the same direction: a raise resulting in a draw.
OBS: raise (delivery): The action of throwing a rock at another of one's own team to make it move in the same direction, either to promote it into the rings or improve its position.
OBS: draw (noun): A rock delivered in such a way that it comes to lay within the house and reaches the tee line; the positioning, in the house, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
French (Curling)
placement monté [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action d’une pierre lancée par un joueur qui en frappe une autre [de la même équipe] tout en la faisant pénétrer dans les cercles ou à tout le moins en la faisant s’en rapprocher. [Une montée qui résulte en un placement.]
OBS: montée (lancer) : Lancer d’une pierre vers une autre de sa propre équipe pour la faire avancer dans la même direction, afin de la positionner plus près de la maison ou de l’immobiliser à l’intérieur des cercles concentriques.
OBS: placement : Lancer exécuté de façon telle que la pierre va s’immobiliser dans la maison, atteignant la ligne du T; positionnement d’une pierre lancée qui, en cours de trajectoire, n’ a touché à aucune autre pierre ni n’ en a mis une hors jeu.