English (Curling)
bite the back line [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a rock, to come to rest partially on the back line or slightly touching it.
OBS: This rock is nearly out of play since the back line is also the out-of-play line.
French (Curling)
mordre la ligne arrière [correct]; mordre sur la ligne arrière [correct]
DEF: Pour une pierre, s’immobiliser partiellement au-dessus de la ligne arrière ou la touchant à peine.
OBS: Cette pierre n’ est pas hors jeu mais presque, la ligne arrière étant aussi la ligne de hors-jeu.