English (Dredging)
back of the teeth [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: Cutting angle should also be carefully determined. If the angle is too wide, finest sediment will be pushed out of reach of the suction. If the angle is too small, the back not the point of the teeth will cut into the bottom, increasing sediment resuspension.
French (Dragage)
talon de la dent [correct, locution nominale, nom masculin]
CONT: L'angle de ratissage du désagrégateur doit être soigneusement déterminé. S’ il est trop large, les sédiments les plus fins seront projetés hors de la portée de l'aspirateur. S’ il est trop petit, le défonçage du fond se produira avec le talon de la dent et la remise en suspension des sédiments se trouvera ainsi augmentée.