English (Baseball and Softball)
wild-pitch [correct, voir observation, verbe]
DEF: To deliver an erratic pitch to a batter or throw the ball to the catcher or another teammate in a way which makes possible for the opposite team to score a run.
OBS: Though all English sources consulted have an entry for the noun "wild pitch", the Webster's Sports Dictionary is the only source where the verbal form is mentioned.
French (Baseball et softball)
exécuter un mauvais lancer [correct]
DEF: Pour un lanceur, expédier au marbre une balle hors de la portée du receveur, permettant ainsi à un coureur adverse d’avancer d’un but.
OBS: C’est un «mauvais lancer» et non une «erreur» qui est alors inscrit à la fiche du lanceur.