English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
agricultural diversification [correct]
DEF: A system of farming that encourages production of a variety of plants and animals and their products as opposed to monoculture or large-scale specialization.
OBS: Advocates of diversification argue that it provides greater income stability. Specialized farms benefit from economies of size.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
diversification agricole [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La diversification agricole concerne toutes les productions ou activités [agricoles dont] : l'agriculture biologique, l'arboriculture, l'apiculture, l'héliciculture, l'horticulture, la production de fruits et légumes, [...] la production de semences, la production viticole [, etc. ]