English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
sweat [correct, verbe]
CONT: Drying techniques for fish appear at first glance to have been a simple set of spreadings and pilings to keep fish safe and to keep it drying. ... for an interspersed day or two[,] the fish could be put in faggots to press out or "sweat" — that is, have water forced gently out of them. [The fishing] family would pile their fish on the third day regardless of the weather in order to let it sweat before the sun crusted it over and sealed moisture in.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
ressuer [correct, verbe]; suer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Rendre de l'humidité en surface en parlant du poisson salé empilé entre deux périodes de séchage.