English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acidic hydrogen [correct]
CONT: In addition to the familiar molecular acids, two classes of ionic acids emerge from the new definition [Bronsted-Lowry]. The first comprises anions derived from acids containing more than one acidic hydrogen; e.g., the bisulfate ion ... derived from phosphoric acid (H3PO4). The second ... consists of positively charged ions (cations), such as the ammonium ion ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrogène acide [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: L'hydrogène qui passe à l'état d’ion dans un acide.