English (Agricultural Chemicals; Soil Science)
HI-reducible sulfur [correct]; HI-reducible sulphur [correct]
OBS: Sulfur reduced in hydrogen iodide (HI) or, more specifically, in hydriodic acid.
OBS: Hydriodic acid: water solution of hydrogen iodide.
OBS: Hydrogen iodide: a water-soluble, colorless gas that may be used in organic synthesis and as reagent (also called hydriodic acid gas).
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Science du sol)
soufre réductible dans HI [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; soufre réductible dans l'acide iodhydrique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Iodure d’hydrogène : gaz de formule HI qui donne dans l'eau l'acide iodhydrique.