English (Waste Management)
ecocompatibility [correct]
CONT: ..."Ecocompatibility" is defined as the situation where the pollutant flux from waste disposed of or used in specified conditions is compatible with the environmental acceptance of the receiving environments. The chief feature of this definition is to integrate the evaluation of the three following terms: pollutants emission from the waste, transport of the pollutants from the waste to the receptor cells and the environmental acceptance of the receiving environments.
French (Gestion des déchets)
écocompatibilité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'écocompatibilité est définie comme «une situation où les flux de polluants émis par les déchets-lorsque ceux-ci sont placés dans un certain contexte physique, hydrologique, hydrogéologique, physicochimique et biologique-sont compatibles avec les flux de polluants acceptables par les milieux récepteurs du site concerné».