English (Chemistry)
film-forming amine [correct]
CONT: [The] film-forming amines ... are long-chain fatty amines. One end of the molecule is hydrophilic and the other is hydrophobic.
French (Chimie)
amine filmante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Les] amines filmantes [...] sont des amines grasses à longue chaîne. Une extrémité de la molécule est hydrophile, l'autre est hydrophobe.