English (Road Construction Materials; Concrete Construction)
hydrophobic aggregate
CONT: The term hydrophobic is generally applied to aggregates that have great attraction to asphalt. ... The basic aggregates [which are] more easily wetted by asphalt than water ... are called hydrophobic aggregates.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bétonnage)
agrégat hydrophobe [nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «matériaux hydrophobes».
OBS: hydrophobe : Se dit d’un groupement moléculaire au niveau duquel il ne s’exerce pas de fortes attractions [pour] l'eau.