English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
automatic slips [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; power slips [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; power-slips [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: An air- or hydraulic-fluid-operated device that fits into the opening in the rotary table when the drill stem must be suspended in the wellbore (as when a connection, or trip is being made).
CONT: Power slips are pneumatically or hydraulically actuated devices that are operated by the driller at his station, thus dispensing with the manual handling of slips when making a connection.
CONT: Automatic slips, also called power slips, eliminate the need for roughnecks to set and take out slips manually.
OBS: automatic slips; power(-)slips: terms rarely used in the singular (automatic slip; power(-)slip).
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
coins de retenue automatique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: [Coins de retenue] à commande pneumatique ou hydropneumatique, servant à retenir le train de tiges dans la table de rotation au cours des manœuvres.
OBS: coins de retenue automatique : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (coin de retenue automatique).