English (Paleontology)
hypomorphosis [correct]
CONT: Changes in cranial morphology are quantified and utilised to analyse and explain the stages in the transition from great ape to human morphology. It is suggested that numerous heterochronies punctuate the comparative development of great apes and modern humans (hypermorphosis, hypomorphosis and post-displacements).
French (Paléontologie)
hypomorphose [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: hypomorphose : La croissance s’arrête précocement et le descendant aura une taille plus petite que celle de l’ancêtre et une morphologie plus juvénile. Ainsi la salamandre arboricole B. occidentalis, dont les pieds restent palmés.
OBS: L'hypomorphose est un processus. Elle ne doit pas être confondue avec l'hypomorphie, qui désigne un état.