English (Statistics)
significant result [correct]
DEF: The result of a test which leads to the rejection of the null hypothesis. If the hypothesis is not rejected, the result is not significant.
French (Statistique)
résultat significatif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Résultat d’un test, qui a conduit au rejet de l'hypothèse nulle. Dans le cas contraire, le résultat est non significatif.