English (Statistical Surveys)
critical region [correct]
DEF: The set of possible values of the statistic used such that, if the value of the statistic which results from the observed values belongs to the set, the null hypothesis will be rejected, whereas it will not be rejected (accepted) if the opposite is the case.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
région critique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des valeurs possibles de la statistique utilisée tel que, si la valeur de cette statistique résultant des valeurs observées appartient à cet ensemble, on rejettera l'hypothèse nulle, tandis qu'on ne la rejettera pas(acceptera) dans le cas contraire.