English (Aeroindustry)
ground-station equipment [correct]
CONT: It would be a great pity if (...) parallel efforts derived from a belief that the requirements of the two [transponder] systems were incompatible, and if they resulted in a proliferation of on-board and ground-station equipment that would most likely increase pilot workload without any commensurate increase in efficiency.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
équipement au sol
OBS: (...) il serait regrettable que [des] efforts parallèles soient basés sur l'hypothèse que les spécifications des deux systèmes sont incompatibles et qu'il en résulte une prolifération des équipements aéroportés et au sol, qui selon toute probabilité aurait pour effet d’augmenter la charge de travail du pilote, sans un accroissement notable de l'efficacité.