English (Organization Planning; Police; Emergency Management)
investigation unit [correct]
DEF: A team of professionals, often multidisciplinary, ... that collects pertinent information and evidence and provides hypotheses, scenarios or solutions to satisfy stated goals or close a file.
PHR: Disaster, collision, cyberbullying, clinical, independent, special investigation unit.
French (Planification d'organisation; Police; Gestion des urgences)
unité d'enquête [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Équipe de professionnels, souvent multidisciplinaire, [...] dont le rôle est de recueillir l'information et les indices matériels pertinents et de formuler des hypothèses, scénarios ou solutions afin de satisfaire aux objectifs établis ou de clore un dossier.
PHR: Unité d’enquête sur une catastrophe.
PHR: Unité d’enquête spéciale.