English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
Integrated Blade Inspection System; IBIS [correct]
CONT: Manufacturing technology funding has assisted in developing a Computer-Integrated Blade Inspection System (IBIS) to inspect engine airfoil components, blades and vanes meeting requirements of the Army, Air Force and Navy. The system consists of four modules: Visual Inspection Module (VIM), Fluorescent Penetrant Inspection Module (FPIM), X-ray Inspection module (XIM), and Infrared Inspection Module (IRIM).
OBS: Production Engineering Division, U.S. Army Industrial Engineering Activity.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
système d'inspection IBIS [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: système d’inspection IBIS : syntagme construit sur le modèle de «inspection BIS» [Blade Inspection System].