English (Trade Names; Data Banks and Databases)
Database 2® [correct, marque de commerce]; DB2 [correct]
DEF: A trademark of IBM.
OBS: DB2 provides an open database environment that runs on a wide variety of computing platforms.
OBS: DB2 is the industry's first multimedia, Web-ready relational database management system delivering leading capabilities in manageability, reliability, performance, and scalability.
French (Appellations commerciales; Banques et bases de données)
Database 2® [correct, marque de commerce]; DB2 [correct]
DEF: SGBD [système de gestion de base de données] IBM de type relationnel.
OBS: Marque de commerce d’IBM.