English (Informatics)
cooperative processing; reach-through
DEF: Processing which allows two or more processors/systems to cooperate in performing a task in such a way that connectivity and operating systems are transparent to the program(s) performing the task.
French (Informatique)
intertraitement [nom masculin]; traitement coopératif [nom masculin]; traitement multienvironnement [nom masculin]
OBS: Dans le cas du traitement multienvironnement, on parle des environnements IBM MVS, IBM VS, IBM PC/PS, DEC VAX/VMS, etc.