English (Proverbs and Maxims)
drink under the table
CONT: I would have said that he could have drunk anyone else ... under the table. (Eric Ambler, Dirty Story, Atheneum New York, 1967, p. 179.).
French (Proverbes et dictons)
rouler sous la table
CONT: Il aurait pu faire rouler n’ importe qui sous la table(...)(id., Sale Histoire, Slatkine, coll. Morts subites, Genève-Paris, 1982, p. 172. Sans nom de traducteur.).