English (Phraseology)
get caught with one's trousers down
OBS: As my father used to say, "If you want to catch them with their trousers down ..." (Eric Ambler, Dirty Story, Atheneum, New York, 1967, p. 179.)
French (Phraséologie)
être paumé le pantalon baissé
OBS: Comme le disait mon père :"Si on veut les paumer le pantalon baissé,... "(id., Sale Histoire, Slatkine, coll. Morts subites, Genève-Paris, 1982, p. 171-172. Sans nom de trad.).