English (Informatics)
advanced technology attachment [correct]; ATA [correct]; intelligent drive electronic [correct]; IDE [correct]
CONT: Advanced Technology Attachment (ATA) an extension of the IDE disk drive bus that specifies how a device interacts with ATA drive. For PC Cards, any ATA compliant device should behave as a standard disk (for example ATA Flash cards).
French (Informatique)
ATA [correct]; IDE [correct]
CONT: Advanced Technology Attachment. Technologie de transfert de données entre le disque dur et la mémoire. La première version, ATA, est le syn. officiel selon l'ANSI de l'IDE et permet un débit de 8. 3 Mo/s, la seconde, ATA-2 aussi appelée EIDE, est formée de deux parties, l'une logicielle dans le BIOS et l'autre matérielle(elle atteint 16. 6 Mo/s).
OBS: IDE : Intelligent Drive Electronic.