English (Cosmetology; Makeup and Costumes)
water-resistant [correct, spécifique]
DEF: That is not readily removed by water.
CONT: Many lip and cheek colours have water-resistant properties because they are formulated with waxes and oils.
OBS: In English, a distinction of degree of resistance is made between the adjectives "water-resistant" and "waterproof," whereas in French, the adjective phrases "résistant à l'eau" and "à l'épreuve de l'eau" are used to describe any kind of cosmetic product that, once applied to the face or the body, has a certain degree of resistance to dissolving upon contact with water.
PHR: water-resistant makeup, water-resistant mascara
French (Cosmétologie; Maquillage et costumes)
résistant à l'eau [correct, générique]; à l'épreuve de l'eau [correct, générique]
CONT: Le maquillage résistant à l'eau s’avère idéal pour camoufler les imperfections et pour mettre en valeur certaines parties du visage, et ce, même dans les moments les plus extrêmes de la journée. Tenace, il contient souvent des huiles volatiles, des cires végétales, animales ou minérales ainsi que des ingrédients spéciaux qui améliorent sa tenue.
Spanish (Productos de belleza; Maquillaje y vestuario)
resistente al agua [correct]
PHR: maquillaje resistente al agua