English (Statistics)
at random [correct, adverbe]; in random order [correct, adverbe]; randomly [adverbe]
DEF: Statistical concept that expresses the idea of uncertainty in the appearance of determined phenomena or in the achievement of a particular aim. It is a key term in the theory of probabilities.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Statistique)
au hasard [correct, adverbe]
DEF: Concept statistique qui exprime l'idée d’incertitude dans l'apparition de phénomènes déterminés ou dans l'obtention d’un résultat concret. C'est un mot clé dans la théorie des probabilités.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Estadística)
al azar [correct]
DEF: Concepto estadístico que expresa la idea de incertidumbre en la aparición de determinados fenómenos o en la obtención de un resultado concreto. Es un término clave de la teoría de probabilidades.
OBS: Definición extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.