English (Psychology (General); Social Psychology)
reflected appraisal [correct]
DEF: Refers to the way individuals gain information about their competencies and acceptability by their perceptions of the way that others react to them. The individual sees him/herself in the "mirror" provided by the reactions of others.
OBS: Related terms: self-evaluation (=self-assessment), social perception, social interaction, peer relation, self-perception.
CONT: The symbolic interactionist model of self-concept, also known as the reflected appraisal process, was adopted as the theoretical framework to investigate the effects of social interaction processes on the self-appraisals of adult participants in a small group ... Actual appraisals had moderate effects on reflected appraisals, and had no effects on self-appraisals when reflected appraisals were controlled ... General self-esteem of adolescents from ethnic minorities in the Netherlands and the reflected appraisal process ... Reflected appraisal and the development of self ... Self- and reflected appraisal among football players: a test of the Meadian Hypothesis ... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
évaluation de soi en fonction des réactions de ses pairs [proposition, nom féminin]; évaluation de soi en fonction des réactions des autres [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: L'idée que chaque individu a de soi-même est fonction de la façon dont il perçoit les réactions des autres à son égard. Des écoliers évaluent en fonction des réactions de leurs pairs, leur propre potentiel d’attirance physique [Source : base de données PASCAL].
OBS: Termes connexes : autoperception, relation interpair, interaction sociale, conception, estime de soi, image de soi.