English (Education Theory and Methods)
concept formation [correct]
DEF: Mental process of abstracting and recombining certain qualities or characteristics of a number of ideas to produce a concept.
CONT: Concept formation is a classification activity that leads your students to use item characteristics for classification. It develops their abilities to observe items thoroughly and to make useful observations. It also helps them to discover methods of classification.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
formation de concepts [nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode qui exige le raisonnement critique; l'élève développe sa capacité à se rappeler les idées clés et à les distinguer entre elles, à voir les similitudes et à identifier les liens, à formuler des concepts et des généralisations, à expliquer comment il ou elle a organisé les données et à défendre son organisation.
OBS: Approches pédagogiques : Infrastructure pour la pratique de l’enseignement, ministère de l’Éducation de la Saskatchewan, 1993.