English (Inventory and Material Management; Transportation)
NSN sequence [correct]
CONT: Guide sheets, which state the requirements for the safe handling and storage of hazardous material, are contained in Chapter 4 of this publication. The sheets are filed in NSN sequence ... .
OBS: NATO stock number: (NSN). A 13 digit number ... . Digits 7-13 ... , the National Item Identification Number; non-significant, but sequentially assigned by each National Codification Bureau to a unique item of supply.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transports)
ordre numérique de la nomenclature OTAN [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: numéro de nomenclature OTAN : Numéro de 13 chiffres(...). Les chiffres 7 à 13(...) représentent le numéro national d’identification d’article, non-significatif mais attribué par ordre numérique à chaque article d’approvisionnement par chaque Bureau national de codification.