English (Badges and Instruments of Identification; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
combat identification device [correct, uniformisé]; CID [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A marking device used for identification of friendly forces.
OBS: combat identification device; CID: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Army Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
dispositif d'identification au combat [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; DIC [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Dispositif de marquage servant à identifier les forces amies.
OBS: dispositif d’identification au combat; DIC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes..