English (IT Security; Informatics)
configuration control [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The process of evaluating, approving or disapproving, and coordinating changes to configuration items after formal establishment of their configuration identification.
OBS: configuration control: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Sécurité des TI; Informatique)
contrôle de la configuration [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Processus d’évaluation, d’approbation ou de désapprobation et de coordination des changements apportés aux éléments de la configuration après l'identification positive de la configuration.