English (Bioengineering; Microbiology and Parasitology)
Phadebact streptococcal grouping kit [correct]; Phadebact streptococcus test [correct]
CONT: Streptococcal grouping sera, diluted and absorbed to remove cross-reactions, were bound to staphylococci and used to group trypsinised beta-haemolytic streptococci by coagglutination. The results compared well with those obtained using the Phadebact streptococcal grouping kit. The same sera bound to staphylococci without prior dilution and absorption could be used to group enzyme extracts of haemolytic streptococci by slide agglutination, the results again comparing favourably with those of the Phadebact kit.
OBS: This example was excerpted from the Medline data base
French (Technique biologique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
épreuve de groupage des streptocoques de type Phadebact [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de coagglutination sur lame utilisée pour l'identification des streptocoques Bêta-hémolytiques, qui permet le groupage des streptocoques A, B, C et G. Elle permet également d’effectuer soit une agglutination directe à partir des colonies, soit une agglutination à partir de subcultures en bouillon de Todd-Hewitt.