English (Rules of Court)
forensic DNA identification [correct]
CONT: Although many aspects of forensic DNA identification have not been adequately examined by the scientific community, police and prosecutors have carried out DNA analysis in more than 1,000 criminal investigations in the U.S. since 1987.
French (Règles de procédure)
identification par les empreintes génétiques [nom féminin]
CONT: (...) Comme les magistrats français sont libres de choisir l'expert scientifique, et qu'ils n’ avertissent pas toujours la police de leur décision, la comptabilité des cas d’identification par les empreintes génétiques est difficile.