English (Scientific Research Equipment)
body pan [correct]
CONT: [In preparation for post-mortem fingerprinting, the cadaver's] separated surface skin ... or the dermis [is] dyed with fingerprint powder ... Then the protective backing is removed from a white Herma adhesive label (size 32 mm x 40 mm) and the label is laid in a body pan with the smooth side down, so that the adhesive side faces upward. The individual prints are then taken with the body pan, checked ... then adhered ... to a prepared transparent slide.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
contenant dactyloscopique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit contenant qui sert à transporter les étiquettes comportant les empreintes post mortem placées face vers le haut aux fins d’identification.