English (Air Transport)
geographical designator [correct]
CONT: The identifier shall consist of four letters and if required, two figures (...) [the] third and fourth letters [are] geographical designator (...)
French (Transport aérien)
indicateur géographique
CONT: Le groupe d’identification se composera de quatre lettres et si cela est nécessaire, deux chiffres :(...) [la] troisième et quatrième lettres [servent d’] indicateur géographique(...)