English (Air Transport)
preliminary call [correct]
OBS: Preliminary call. Each station, prior to commencing a scheduled broadcast, shall run a preliminary call tape consisting of the general call "to all stations", transmitted three times, the procedure signal DE, the identification of the calling station, transmitted three times, followed by the letters RY repeated without separation for one time.
French (Transport aérien)
appel préliminaire
OBS: Appel préliminaire. Chaque station, avant de commencer une émission à heure fixe, passera une bande préliminaire d’appel comprenant l'appel général à toutes les stations, transmis trois fois, le signal conventionnel DE, l'identification de la station appelante, transmise trois fois, suivie d’une ligne ininterrompue de RY.