English (Soil Pollution; Nuclear Power Stations)
"leopard's skin" distribution
CONT: The source corresponding to Chernobyl has been decreased by a factor [of] 3 in order to enhance the "intermittent" features of the radioactive concentration around it. "Leopard's skin" distribution of fallout hot spots ... undoubtedly results from the extreme variability of the various geophysical processes, especially the nonlinear transport and scavenging processes (associated with the wind and rain fields).
French (Pollution du sol; Centrales nucléaires)
contamination en «peau de léopard» [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Quand ce panache a été lavé par la pluie, des augmentations locales de dépôts de radioactivité se sont produites, à plusieurs centaines de kilomètres de la centrale. C'est ce qui a conduit à cette répartition de la contamination en «peau de léopard», qui a surpris et conduit à l'identification tardive de cette contamination dans l'Oblast [...]