English (Educational Psychology)
school psychology [correct]
DEF: A field of psychology that applies principles in psychological assessment, consultation and intervention in order to address the emotional and learning needs of children and adolescents within the context of school settings.
CONT: Educational psychology is a partly experimental and partly applied branch of psychology, concerned with the optimization of learning. It differs from school psychology, which is an applied field that deals largely with problems in elementary and secondary school systems.
French (Psychologie scolaire)
psychologie scolaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Application des connaissances et des techniques de la psychologie aux problèmes de l'identification et du classement des élèves selon leur capacité d’apprentissage et leurs divers problèmes psychologiques.