English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Information Processing (Informatics))
international chemical identifier [correct]; InChI [correct, marque de commerce]; IUPAC International Chemical Identifier [correct]; IUPAC-NIST Chemical Identifier
CONT: The IUPAC International Chemical Identifier (InChI, pronounced "INchee") is a textual identifier for chemical substances designed to provide a standard and human-readable way to encode molecular information and to facilitate the search for such information in databases and on the web. Developed by IUPAC [International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry] and NIST [National Institute of Standards and Technology] during 2000-2005, the format and algorithms are non-proprietary and the software is freely available under the open source LGPL license (though the term "InChI" is a trademark of IUPAC).
OBS: Every InChI starts with the string "InCHI=" followed by the version number, currently 1. The remaining information is structured as a sequence of layers and sub-layers, with each layer providing one specific type of information. The layers and sub-layers are separated by the delimiter "/" and start with a characteristic prefix letter (except for the chemical formula sub-layer of the main layer).
CONT: Example: CH3CH2OH, ethanol. InCHI=1/C2H60/c1-2-3/h3H,2H2,1H3.
OBS: The InChIKey, sometimes referred to as a hashed InChI, is a fixed length (25 character) condensed digital representation of the InChI that is not human-readable. The InChIKey specification was released in September 2007 in order to facilitate web searches for chemical compounds, since these were problematical with the full-length InChI.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
identificateur chimique international [correct, nom masculin]; InChI [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; code InChI [nom masculin]; InChI [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; InChI
CONT: Il existe différentes méthodes d’identification internationales : - Le numéro CAS [...]. - Le numéro RTECS [ou les] numéros d’identification de l’ONU utilisés dans le cadre du transport international. [...] Il existe d’autres nomenclatures et systèmes de référencement pour la classification des substances chimiques, y compris les dénominations UICPA [Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée] attribuées par le «International Chemical Identifier» (InChI) (Service d’Identification International de Produits Chimiques), et les [...] Nombres CE, ces derniers étant attribués par la Commission des Communautés européennes aux substances chimiques disponibles dans le commerce, principalement au sein de l’Union européenne.
CONT: L'IUPAC a lancé une nouvelle version de son système InChI d’identification chimique, InChIKey. Cette version condensée permet de représenter presque n’ importe quelle substance chimique avec une série fixe de 25 caractères. Elle pourrait rendre beaucoup plus simple la recherche sur Internet de composés spécifiques en empêchant les coupures imprévisibles et d’autres problèmes rencontrés avec des séries d’InChI de longueur arbitraire.
OBS: identificateur : terme attesté. Le Trésor de la langue française en donne la définition suivante dans le domaine de l’informatique : «Symbole destiné à identifier un corps de données». Pour les attestations en chimie, voir les justifications complémentaires qui suivent.
OBS: Le nom et le numéri EINECS ou ELINCS de ces substances doivent être mentionnés [...]. Le numéro CAS et le nom UICPA [...] peuvent également être utiles. Pour les substances mentionnées par une désignation de remplacement, [...] un identificateur chimique n’est pas nécessaire.
OBS: L’identificateur de la matière (marque de commerce, nom ou numéro de code, désignation chimique, nom générique ou désignation commerciale).
Spanish (Normas y reglamentaciones (Química); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
identificador químico internacional [correct, nom masculin]; InChI [correct, marque de commerce]; identificador químico internacional IUPAC [correct, nom masculin]